Awards & Achievements

Home / Awards & Achievements/ Moot Court Achievements

Achievements - 2018

SL.NO. COMPETITION DATE TEAM ALLOTTED PARTICIPANTS ACHIEVEMENT CONTACT
1.

Justicia National Moot Court Competition- 2018, Osmania University, Hyderbad

13th- 14th April, 2018

TL: RANK: AYUSHI MISHRA HARI NAGA ABHIGNA SOUMYA SANNIDHANAM WINNERS & BEST MOOTER

hari.abhigna@slsh.edu.in

soumya.sannidhanam@slsh.edu.in

ayushi.mishra@slsh.edu.in

2

MPLC- 18th National Moot Court 2018, Manikchand Pahade Law College, Aurangabad

10th -11th February, 2018

TL: 80 RANK: 17 HIMANSHU PRADHAN MANAN SHARMA AYUSH SHARMA RUNNERS UP

himanshu.pradhan@slsh.edu.in

manan.sharma@slsh.edu.in

ayush.sharma@slsh.edu.in

3

Al-Ameen College of Law, Bangalore

3rd National Moot Court Competition

9th -11TH March, 2018

TL: 09 RANK 21 MEGHNA SAPURAM SHREYA DEVAKI AISHWARYA C. RUNNERS UP

meghana.sapuram@slsh.edu.in

shreya.devaki@slsh.edu.in

aishwarya.chevuturi@slsh.edu.in

 

4

Law Guru Institute 1st National (Open) Moot Court Competition

11th February 2018

TL: 72 RANK: 29 SHIVANSH BHATT AARYA S. PUTHRAN NIRANJANI S. NAIR QUALIFIED TO SEMI-FINAL ROUND

shivansh.bhatt@slsh.edu.in

aarya.puthran@slsh.edu.in

niranjani.nair@slsh.edu.in

5

G.H. Raison Law School Nagpur, 13th National Trial And Appellate Moot Court Competition

16th To 18th March, 2018

------------------ KRITIK AGARWAL AYUSH KHAVE TANMAY WAHAL QUALIFIED TO SEMI-FINAL ROUND

 

6

6th Indraprastha National Moot Court Competition 2018

23rd- 25th February, 2018

TL: 10 RANK: 27 NIKITA S. ANUSHKA D. ANKIT SINGH QUALIFIED TO QUARTER- FINAL ROUND

nikita.samdariya@slsh.edu.in

anushka.dwivedi@slsh.edu.in

ankit.singh@slsh.edu.in

 

7

Ansal University 2nd International Moot Court Competition

23rd -25th February, 2018

TL: 73 RANK: 31 ARITRA DEB APURV LUNIYAL PRAJANYA R. R. QUALIFIED TO QUARTER- FINAL ROUND

aritra.deb@slsh.edu.in

apurv.luniyal@slsh.edu.in

prajanya.rathore@slsh.edu.in

8

Dr. Anna Saheb GD Bendale Memorial 13th NMCC 2018

S.S. Maniyar Law School, Jalgaon

24th- 25th February, 2018

TL: 92 RANK: 50 DEVESH MATTA SALONI SINGH C. ANURAG MISHRA BEST FEMALE ADVOCATE

devesh.matta@slsh.edu.in

saloni.singh@slsh.edu.in

anurag.mishra@slsh.edu.in

9

3rd National Trial Advocacy Competition, 2018

Christ University, Bangalore

9th February To 11th February

------------------ MOHD AASHAB AAMIR JAVED ATHARVA BEST ADVOCATE

mohd.ashaab@slsh.edu.in

 

10

Gil 8th National Moot Court Competition, Panipat,

Geeta Institute Of Law

10th -11th March, 2018

TL: 47 RANK: 33 JOBY NOBEL AASTHA ASMITA ABRAHAM BABU BEST MEMORIAL

jobynobel13@gmail.com

aastha.asmita@slsh.edu.in

abraham.babu@gmail.com

11

Indian Institute of Legal Studies’ 2nd SAARC MCC 2018

23rd- 25th February, 2018

TL: 18 RANK: 15 ANUSHKA MISRA
TANYA SARKAR CHIRANSHU ARORA
BEST MEMORIAL

anushka.misra@slsh.edu.in

tanya.sarkar@slsh.edu.in

chiranshu.arora@slsh.edu.in

12

2nd National Moot On Constitutional Law,

 

Law College Dehradun

 

 

6th- 8th October, 2017

TL: 3 RANK: 16 SHRUTI GANGULY UDEPTA C. ANKITA DAS 2nd BEST MEMORIAL

shruti.ganguly@slsh.edu.in

choudhury.udepta@gmail.com

ankita.das@slsh.edu.in

13

Justicia National Moot Court Competition- 2018, Osmania University, Hyderbad

13th- 14th April, 2018

 

AYUSHI MISHRA HARI NAGA ABHIGNA SOUMYA SANNIDHANAM WINNERS & BEST MOOTER

hari.abhigna@slsh.edu.in

soumya.sannidhanam@slsh.edu.in

Greetings from the Moot Court Association!

It is with immense joy and delight that we are writing to share with you the achievements of our Students who have made the Institution proud by winning trophies and accolade in various National Moot Court Competitions held across the country in this semester.

The spate of victories and achievement has come as a result of dedication and enthusiasm shown by our students, and support given to the new review policy that has been implemented by the Moot Court Association for the benefit of the students.

ayushi.mishra@slsh.edu.in



Moot Court Achievements

COMPETITION 

STUDENTS 

ACHIEVEMENT 

4th Justice PB Sawant National Moot Court Competition, 2017

Parvathi Menon, Megha Pillai, Anubha Pandey

Winners

S.S. Maniyar National Moot Court Competition, 2017

Ekant Hiranandani, Yash Bajpai 

Best Memorial

6th Rayat College of Law National Moot Court Competition, 2016

Vatsala Pandey, Shivani Singh, Vishal Reddy

Best Memorial

1st  SVKM’s NMIMS School Of Law Moot Court Competition,

Atharv Singh, Ritwik Tandon, Shrey Chakraborty

Best Memorial

2017

Government Law College Ernakulam’s National Trial Advocacy Competition

Aamir Javed, Koyal Mishra, Mohd. Ashaab 

Best Memorial

AIL 7th National Moot Court Competition, Checkmate 2017

Meghana Sapuram, Shreya Devaki, Aishwarya 

2nd Best Memorial



Dear Parents, Faculty-members and Students,

Greetings from the Moot Court Association!

It is with immense joy and delight that we are writing to share with you the achievements of our Students who have made the Institution proud by winning trophies and accolade in various National Moot Court Competitions held across the country in this semester.

The spate of victories and achievement has come as a result of dedication and enthusiasm shown by our students, and support given to the new review policy that has been implemented by the Moot Court Association for the benefit of the students.


WINNERS - 5th VIPS International Law Moot Court Competition

Held from 12th October to 14th October, 2018, the 5th VIPS International Law Moot Court Competition’s moot proposition was based on contemporary issues in the context of Public International Law and International Humanitarian Law. A team comprising of Shreya Ananth, Bhavna Menon and Sagar Subramanian – all belonging to the 2016-21 batch represented Symbiosis Law School Hyderabad in the competition and were adjudged as the winners of the competition.Not only this, but also Shreya Ananth was declared as the best speaker.

(Left to Right – Sagar Subramanian, Bhavna Menon and Shreya Ananth)

(From left to right – Kumkum Mandhanya, Dheeraj Kumar and Palakh Agrawal)

WINNERS – Sri Pendekanti Venkatasubbaiah Memorial National Moot Court Competition

A team comprising of Kumkum Mandhanya (2016-21), Palakh Agrawal (2016-21) and Dheeraj Kumar (2017-22) emerged as the winners of this National-level moot court competition held on the 6th and 7th of October, 2018. The moot proposition was based on Constitutional law.

Palakh was declared as the best mooter of the competition.

RUNNERS UP – M.S.S Law College Moot Court Competition

Held on the 28th and 29th September, 2018, our college was represented by Chaitanya Tripathi (2016-21), Yogesh Shukla (2016-21) and Barun Garg (2017-22) in this moot which was based on Constitutional Law and facets of the Right to Information act. The team reached the finals of the competition and were awarded with the runners-up trophy.

Palakh was declared as the best mooter of the competition.

(From left to right – Chaitanya Tripathi, Yogesh Shukla and Barun Garg)

(From left to right – Aritra Deb, Devika Mallik and Nayantara Bhattacharya)

SECOND RUNNERS UP – 3rd Dehradun Law College National Moot Court Competition

Based on facets of Constitutional Law, the 3rd Dehradun Law College National Moot Court Competition was held between 5th October, 2018 and 7th October, 2018. A team comprising of Devika Mallik, Nayantara Bhattacharya and Aritra Deb – all from the 2016-21 batch outperformed all participant teams and won the best memorialaward. Whereas Devika was adjudged as the best advocate (female), the team stood third in the competition.

SECOND RUNNERS UP – SASTRA Surana & Surana South Regional Trial Advocacy Moot and Judgement Writing Competition

A team comprising of Ashaab Khan, Aamir Javed and Atharv Singh – all of them belonging to the 2015-20 batch were participants at the SASTRA Surana and Surana Trial Advocacy Moot & Judgment Writing Competition, 2018 held between 12th October, 2018 to 14th October, 2018 in Tanjavur. They were declared as the second runners up and their memorandum was declared to be one of the best.

(From left to right – Aritra Deb, Devika Mallik and Nayantara Bhattacharya)

(Mishti Seth)

BEST SPEAKER – CMR VI National Moot Court Competition

The 6th CMR National Moot Court Competition was held between 5th October, 2018 and 7th October, 2018 in Bangalore, Karnataka. A team comprising of Misthi Seth, Tressa Maria Joseph and Bhoomi Kuroop – all belonging to the 2016-21 batch represented our institute at this national moot court competition. Whereas, the team amidst tough competition reached the quarter-final stage, Mishti Seth was unanimously declared as the best speaker of the competition.

BEST SPEAKER – NEHU 2nd National Moot Court Competition

A team comprising of Kritika Chandak, Yash Raj and Prafful Parashar – all belonging to the 2015-20 batch represented our institute at the National moot court competition. Amidst tough competition, the team reached quarter-finals of the competition and Yash Raj was declared as the best speaker of the competition.

(Yash Raj)

(Ankita Roychoudhury)

BEST JUDGEMENT – Pravin Gandhi Law College’s 9th Nyayavalokan Trial Advocacy and Judgement Writing Competition

A team comprising of Ankita Roychoudhury, Falaq Patel and Prafful Parashar – all belonging to the 2015-20 batch were participants at the competition where they were awarded with the best judgement award.


some other small but SIGNIFICANT ACHIEVEMENTS:

SL.NO. PARTICIPANTS COMPETITION AWARD
1

Yashodhara Roy

Shramanna Dwibedi

Varshini Puni

6th KIIT National Moot Court Competition, 2018

Qualified till Semi- Final Round

2

Vedjanani

Asha Sreedhar

Arundathi Das

8th ILNU National Moot Court Competition, 2018

Qualified till Quarter Final Round

3

Gauravjeet Sokhi

Barkha Sahu

Amitoj Singh

Surana & Surana and UPES School of Law National Insolvency Moot, 2018

Qualified till Quarter Final Round

4

Dhwija Shah

Abhinav Pisharody

Manan Chandak

1st Surana & Surana – International Investment & Arbitration Moot, 2018

Qualified till Quarter Final Round

5

Ashi Pahariya

Paulomi Das

Riddhi Agarwal

IMS Unison University’s National Moot Court Competition- 2018

Qualified till Quarter Final Round

6

Mishthi Seth

Bhoomi Kuroop

Tressa Maria Joseph

CMR VI National Moot Court Competition- 2018

Qualified till Quarter Final Round

 


This is only a glimpse of what we have achieved and all of it has happened in one semester of this academic year. We still have another semester to go and lot of teams working tirelessly for the upcoming moots. We’re sure that with the support of the faculty-members and student reviewers who have endlessly contributed and supported the participants of external moots, the results are only going to get better from here.


This is just the beginning.