Awards & Achievements

Home / Awards & Achievements/ All Achievements

 

 

 

ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION

Sl.No

Name of the student

Batch

Category

Award

Host Institution

Date of the Competition

1

Amisha Saxena

2017-

2022

Negotiation

Runner’s

up

Amity Law School, Noida

28th

September, 2018

2

Nisha Agarwal

2017-

2022

Negotiation

Runner’s

up

Amity Law School, Noida

28th

September, 2018

3

Khushi Kerur

2018-

2023

Client Counseling

Winners

IMS Unision University, Dehradun

November30th2018

4

Mihika Pandit

2018-

2023

Client Counseling

Winners

IMS Unision University, Dehradun

November30th2018

5

Praniti Ganjoo

2016-

2021

Mediator

Runner Up

ILSCA- PACT

Community Mediation Competition

January 7th2019

6.

AnshulBhuwalka

2017-

2022

Mediator/Arbitrator

Runner’s

Up

Tamil Nadu National Law University(TNNLU)

March 8th–

10th, 2019

7.

Saumya Katara

2017-

2022

Mediator

Scholarship for GAADR worth Rs.

10,000

National Law University, Jodhpur

March 8th–

10th, 2019

8.

Divya Kanjee

2016-

2021

Mediating Pair

Scholarship for GAADR worth Rs.

10,000

Sr. No.

March 8th–

10th, 2019

9.

V.Subalakshmi

2016-

2021

Mediating Pair

Scholarship for GAADR worth Rs.

10,000

National Law University, Jodhpur

March 8th–

10th, 2019

 

 

 


 

SPORTS

S.No.

Event

Sport

Position

Team Member

1

INVICTA, NUJS

Cricket(Boys)

Joint Winners

Aumkar Mishra and Team

2

INVICTA, NUJS

Table Tennis (Boys)

Joint Winners

Devesh and Team

3

INVICTA, NUJS

Long Jump

Runners Up

Sunil Potlia

4

INVICTA, NUJS

Discuss Throw

Runners Up

Sunil Potlia

5

INVICTA, NUJS

Relay Race

Runners Up

Sunil Potlia

6

SPORTS FEST, BITS PILANI HYDERABAD

Football (Girls)

 

AntaraBalaji and Team

7

ELYSIUM

Volley Ball (Boys)

Runners Up

Sunil Potlia and Team

8

ELYSIUM

Football (Boys)

Runners Up

Arpith Reddy and

Team

9

ELYSIUM

Basket Ball (Boys)

Runners Up

Samarth and Team

10

ELYSIUM

Table Tennis (Boys)

Winners

Devesh and Team

11

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

Football (Girls)

Runners Up

Antara Balaji and

Team

12

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

Cricket (Girls)

Runners Up

Samyukta and Team

13

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

Table Tennis (Girls)

Winners

Yukta Dubey and team

14

SYMINARET,

Kho-Kho (Girls)

Runners Up

Team

 

SYMBIOSIS LAW SCHOOL, HYDERABAD

 

 

 

15

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

Cricket (Girls)

Runners Up

Mehjabeen Haider and Team

16

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

Football(Girls)

Runners Up

Antara Balaji and Team

17

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

Table Tennis(Girls)

Winners

YuktaDubey and team

18

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

Discuss Throw

(Girls)

Winner

AnanyaMuthamma

19

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

Javelin (Girls)

Runners Up

Ananya Muthamma

20

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

Shot Put (Girls)

Silver

Mehjabeen Haider

21

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

800 mtrs. (Girls)

Bronze

Nidhi

22

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

400 mtrs. (Girls)

Silver

Nidhi

23

SPORTS FEST, GNLU

Discuss Throw (Girls)

Runners Up

Ananya Ajay Kumar



LIST OF EVENTS CONDUCTED IN SLSH FROM THE MONTH OF JULY TO OCTOBER:

 

Sl.

No.

 

Date

Name of the Centre / Cell

Name of the Event

Resource Person Name andDesignation

 

 

 

1.

 

 

2ndJuly to 07thJuly

 

 

Cultural Cell &Admission Cell

 

 

Orientation Programme

 

Honorable Justice Nooty Ramamohana Rao(Retd.)Justice Madras High Court & High court ofJudicature at HYD

 

Mr. Sam Freeman, Lead India, Queens land Skills &Education, Consortium, Australia .

 

2.

 

05thJuly

 

Workshop

Workshop on“Gender

Sensitization”

Prof.Dr.PrakashKona,FacultyofTheEnglishand foreign language University(EFLU)

 

3.

 

05thJuly

 

Workshop

Workshop on “ResearchMethodology”

Prof.Dr.PrakashKona,FacultyofTheEnglishand foreign language University(EFLU)

4.

09thJuly

EnvironmentalLaw Clinic

PlantationDrive

Officiating Director and Staff

 

5.

 

09thJuly

EnvironmentalCell

AmbientePhotography

Competition

Officiating Director and Staff

 

 

6.

 

 

11thJuly

Centre forSpecializationin

Business and Innovation

 

Peer to Peer Discussion on Politicking Economics

 

 

Senior Students

 

 

7.

 

 

11thJuly

 

 

Literary &Debate Cell

 

 

WritingCompetition

 

Prof.VSudhakar(TheEnglishandForeignLanguage University)

 

 

8.

 

12th- 14thJuly

Centre forAlternativeDisputeResolution

(CADR)

 

ADR AwarenessDrive

Prof.Deepu Krishnan(St.Xavier Alumnus,NILUAlumnus,Legum Magister(Gold Medalist)CoporateLawyer,CLAT Coach, Philanthropist,Social

Reseacher,Entreprenur,Author,Professor…Yet,Remai

ns a Student of law)

 

 

9.

 

 

13thJuly

 

Training andPlacement Cell

Guest Lectureon Intersectionof

Law and

Technology

Mr.GVAnandBhushan(HeadforChennaiOfficeandPartneratShardulAmarchandMangaldas&Co.since July 01,2016)

10.

13thJuly

Literary &Debate Cell

MIC Drop

Prof.VSudhakar(TheEnglishandForeignLanguage University)

 

11.

 

13thJuly

Literary and Debate Cell

Workshop on

CreativeWriting

Prof. V Sudhakar(The English and Foreign LanguageUniversity)

 

12.

 

14thJuly

Centre for

Human Rights(CHR)

Inaugural Ceremony

Mr,A.RajasekharRahu,(JudgeoftheHighCourtofJudicature Hyderabadand

Ms. G. Rosy, founder Sankalp Foundation)

 

 

 

13.

 

 

 

17thJuly

 

 

Centre forHuman Rights(CHR)

One DayLecture Serieson The Future Prospects of Indian Law Graduates in UAE

s

MrP.K.AbdulRaheem(Partner-ARGLawPartners& Associate Mohamed Aleghfeli Advocates & Legal Consultants, United ArabEmirates)

 

 

 

14.

 

21st– 26thJuly

 

Moot Court Association

Moot OrientationProgramme forthe Batch of -

2023

Mr.Rangam Sharma( Lawyer-Venture Capital Mergers& Acquisition)

 

15.

20th-22nd

July

 

Guest Lecture

Guest Lecture –Competition

Law

Mr.Rangam Sharma( Lawyer-Venture Capital Mergers& Acquisition)

 

16.

 

23rd-24thJuly

InternationalLawAdvancement Center (ILAC)

 

Statute Reboot

Mrs.AmbrinaKhan,,Mr.AhmarAfaqMr.ShreeRahul,

 

17.

 

24thJuly

 

EnvironmentalLaw Clinic

Workshop “ Impact ofIndustrilization

in Rural Area”

Dr.SujathaSurepally,HODoftheUniversityCollege of Arts, Social Science and Commerce with the Sathavana University ,Karminagar.

 

18.

24th– 25thJuly

 

Guest Lecture

Guest Lecture–

Intellectual Property Law

Mr.GokulNarayan–HeadMraketing–AsianSchool,CyberLaws

 

 

19.

 

 

23rd- 25thJuly

 

 

Center for Cyber Law

Capsule Courseon Cyber Law and

Guest Lectureon Privacy

&Law

Mr.AshokRamakumar(AdvocateintheFieldofIPR)

 

 

20.

 

 

25thJuly

Centre forSpecializationin

Business andInnovation

(CSBI)

 

Peer to Peer Discussion (C.S.B.I)

 

Ms. Tanmay Rai, of the 2015-2020 batch

21.

25thJuly

Training andPlacement Cell

Guest Lecture

Mr.Adab Singh Kapoor (Managing Partner- AdabSingh Kapoor & Associates)

 

 

22.

 

 

25thJuly

Centre for Intellectual PropertyResearch andAdvocacy (CIPRA)

 

 

SYMBI Live& Guest LectureonIPR

Mr.Arveen Kaur Chugh(Social Worker ,VOIXFoundation)

 

Ms. Megha Bhatia(Social Influencer,Motivational)

 

Ms.Nimisha Verma(Speaker,Founder of Home forArtist)

 

 

 

 

23.

 

 

 

 

26thJuly

 

 

 

GUESTLECTURE

 

 

Guest lecture on cyber law - privacy andthe law

Dr. Usha Ramanathan -

She was a member of the Expert Group on Privacy set up in the Planning Commission of India She was a member ofa committee (2013-14) set up in the Department of Biotechnology to review the Draft Human DNA Profiling Bill 2012. She was a member of the Committee set up by the Prime Minister's Office (2013-14) to study the socio- economic status of tribal communities which gave its report to the government in 2014.

 

 

24.

 

28th–29thJuly

Centre forAlternativeDisputeResolution

(CADR)

Training Session forMediation andClient

Counseling

Mr.NisshantLaroia(PartneratthePACTandisan AccreditedMediatoratIndianInstituteofCorporate AffairsandIICAIndianInstituteofArbitrationand Mediation

 

25.

28th–29thJuly

 

Placement Cell

 

Guest Lecture

Ms Persis Hodiwalla (VFX)

Mr Persie Jalgaonwala(Senior Legal Manager PrimeFocus, Pixion, Imaginators Films Private Limited)

 

 

26.

 

10th&11thAugust

 

AcademicActivity

 

Police StationVisit

 

Faculty members & Students of SLS-H

 

 

27.

 

 

14thAugust

 

Centre forSpecializationin

Business and Innovation

 

 

Concurrence:Marketing v Law

 

Faculty members of SLS-H

 

 

28.

 

15thAugust

 

 

Field Visit

 

Visit to RohingyaRefugee Camp

 

Faculty members & Students of SLS-H

 

 

 

 

 

 

29.

 

 

 

 

 

16th&17thAugust

 

 

 

 

Centre for Criminologyand CriminalJustice andInternationalCell

 

 

 

 

International Seminar on Terrorism and its Spinal Networks

 

Mr. Ramachandra Sundaralingam (International DrugExpert The International Criminal Police Organization INTERPOL, France)

 

Dr. George Richards (Associate Professor, DepartmentofCriminalJustice,Anthropology,andForensic Studies, Edinboro University Pennsylvania,USA

 

Mrs. S. Bhavani Sankaran ( Location Investigation Manager,Risk,IntelligenceandControl,HDFCBank Ltd.Chennai,ResearchandScholar-parttime,

Bharatidasan University, Trichy).

 

 

30.

 

16th&17thAugust

Centre for Criminologyand CriminalJustice and

InternationalCell

 

 

FDP

 

Dr. George Richards (Associate Professor, DepartmentofCriminalJustice,Anthropology,andForensic Studies, Edinboro University Pennsylvania,USA

 

 

31.

 

 

18thAugust

 

 

History Dept.SLSH

 

 

Guest Lecture

 

Dr.SAnanthFacultyatInstituteforDevelopment and Research in Banking Technology, HYD(RBI promotedorganization)

 

 

32.

 

18th&19thAugust

 

Centre forAlternativeDisputeResolution

(CADR)

1st IntraMediation andClient Counseling Competition

 

Mr. Pitamber Yadav (Associate atPricewaterhouseCoopers (PWC) India.

 

33.

20thAugust

AWAAZ

Editorial Team

DebateCompetition

 

Faculty members of SLS-H

 

 

34.

 

21stAugust

 

 

Legal Aid Cell

 

 

R R Court Visit

 

 

Students of Legal Aid Cell

 

 

35.

 

 

21stAugust

C-Fact,Center for Finance,Accountability,Corporate Governesand

Transparency

 

 

C-FACT

Induction

 

 

Ms. Purnima Kamble ( Partner , FOX Mandal andAssociates)

 

36.

21st&22nd

August

Literary and Debate Cell

 

MOSAIC -

 

Faculty members of SLS-H

 

37.

22ndAugust

 

Guest Lecture

Guest Lecture–

Intellectual Property Law

 

Dr.VenkatReddy(ExMemberoftheIndianAirforce)

 

 

38.

 

 

22ndAugust

Centre forSpecializationin

Business andInnovation

(CSBI)

 

Peer to Peer Discussion (C.S.B.I)

 

StudentswhoattendedtheSemesterExchange programme

 

39.

 

25thAugust

 

Moot Court Association

 

3rd Zeal Moot Court Competition ,

 

JudgesofAlumniofSymbiosisandFacultymembers ofSLS-H

 

 

40.

 

25thto27thAugust

Centre forSpecializationin

Business andInnovation

(CSBI)

 

Symbiosis PremierLeague(SPL)Auction

 

CSBI Event Committee members and Students ofSLSH

 

 

41.

 

 

27thAugust

 

 

SPORTS Cell

 

Workshop on‘Introduction &Evolution of Sports Law’

 

Mr.Tarun,(ResearchandTeachingAssociateat GNLU)

 

 

42.

 

27thAug to 1stSept

 

 

Academic

Guest Lecture –Civil procedure Code andLimitation Act -

I

 

Ms.SanjanaBaliisPartneratKBPartners,afull service law firm inDelhi.

 

 

43.

 

28th Aug to 1stSept

 

 

Academic

 

Guest Lecture –Merger and Acquisitions

 

Dr. Gaurav joined TERI University in DepartmentofPolicy Studies (Centre for Post Graduate Legal Studies). Prior to joining TERI University he was workingasanAssistantDirectorintheInstituteof

Company Secretaries of India under the agencies of

 

 

 

 

Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India

 

 

44.

 

 

28thAug to 1stSept

 

 

Academic

 

Guest Lecture –International Trade and Economics

 

Dr. Gaurav joined TERI University in DepartmentofPolicy Studies (Centre for Post Graduate Legal Studies). Prior to joining TERI University he was workingasanAssistantDirectorintheInstituteof CompanySecretariesofIndiaundertheagenciesof

Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India

 

45.

28th&29thAugust

Centre for the Rights of the Differently

Abled

 

MERAKI

 

Mr. Arnav Rao – Comedian

 

Miss Reshma Valliappan – Mental Health Activist

 

 

46.

 

 

29thAugust

Centre forSpecializationin

Business andInnovation

(CSBI)

 

MATERNITY

Law Workshop

 

Dr.MeetaSengupta,aFellowoftheSalzburgGlobal SeminarandaFellowoftheRoyalSocietyofArts

47.

05th- Sept

Cultural Cell

Teachers day celebration

Internal Faculty

 

 

48.

 

10thto12thSept

Moot Court Association

Three-day orientation on professional memorialdrafting, editing

and formatting

Mr.AnantGupta,co-founderofMemoPundits,whois agraduatefromNationalLawUniversity,Orissaand hasbeenanactivemooterinlawschool

 

49.

14th- Sept

InternationalLawAdvancement

Centre

Seminar onInternational Maritime Law

and Arbitration

Mr. VJ Mathew, Senior Advocate at High Court of Kerala, Founder of VJ Mathew & Co., Kochi, Vice- PresidentofIndianMaritimeBoardandtheChairman

of Kerala Maritime Board.

 

50.

 

15th- Sept

 

Civil servicesaspirants club

 

Civil servicesas a career”

 

Dr.Tanugula Ramakrishna Rao

Director(Commercial), NMDC, Hyderabad

 

 

51.

17th- Sept

 

 

Academic

 

Guest Lecture –Merger & Acquisitions

 

Prof. Vaneeta Patnaik

She has been associated with CII and NFCG in

organizingofworkshopsandfacultydevelopment program, and researchwork.

 

 

 

 

 

 

52.

 

17thto22ndSept

 

Centre for Criminology &Criminal Justice(CCCJ)

 

TrainingProgramme on Fundamentals of Criminologyand Forensic Science

 

Mr.MichaelL.ValanAssistantProfessorDept.ofCriminology&PoliceAdmin.D.G.VaishnavCollegeChennai

Mr.S.YuvarajAssistantProfessorDept.ofPsycholog Bangalore

Mr. Mebin Wilson Thomas Assistant Professor Dept.University Bangalore

Mr.PeterKiranA.AssistantProfessorDepartmentof University,Bangalore

Mr. Sunny Joseph K. Consultant Clinical Psychologist

Private Practice

 

 

53.

 

18th- Sept

 

Center for gendersensitization

 

NAAZ (PART I)

 

Internal Faculty

54. 21 st –
Sept

 

Guest Lecture

 

Labour
Legislation’s

 

Mr.Pinapaka Prabhakar,
Convenor, Worker’s Welfare Association Telangana
State Committee. Best Trade Union Leader National
Award Winner 2007.
Mr.C.Sridar,
Advocate Vice President, Labour Law Practitioners
Association, Trade Unions Legal Advisor.

 

 

55.

 

22nd– Sept

 

Corporate andCompetition Law

 

JANUS 2K18

 

Ms. Shireen Sethna Baria,Ms.M. Savithri Sravanthi andMrT. Anand Subramanium.

 

 

 

56.

 

22nd– Sept

 

Guest Lecture

 

Guest Lecture-Legalresearch methodology

Prof.S.B.Dwarakanath,B.A.,LL.M.,Ph.D.Head,Dept.ofLaw,&ProfessorofInternationalLawGraduatedin Law from University College of Law, Osmania University,Hyderabad.

 

Prof.YFJayakumarformerDeanandHeadofDeptof

Law,OsmaniaUniversity(Retd)andatpresent PrincipalofPendekantiLawCollege

 

 

57.

 

21st& 22nd– Sept

 

GroupDiscussion

 

Centre forSpecializationin Cyber law

Studies

 

 

Students of Cell

 

58.

24th- Sept

Cultural Cell

Ethnic Day

Internal Faculty

 

59.

26thSept

ParalegalVolunteerTraining

Programme

Legal AidCentre

Students of SLSH & members of Legal Aid centre

 

 

60.

 

28thto30thSept

 

MCA

 

NMCC

Mr. Supratim Chakraborty, Associate Partner at Khaitan and Co. and maker of the moot problem,Mr. SampathBulusu, General Manager Legal at ShellHazira LNG

V.Ramasubramanian,JudgeattheHighCourtofJudicatureatHyderabadfortheStatesofAndhra

Pradesh and Telangana.

 

61.

 

4thOct

Centre forAerospace andMilitary Laws

(CASML)

 

Military and Aerospace Laws

Mr.Vikrant Pachnanda

Disputeresolutioncounsel&aviationattorneyinthe supremecourtofIndiagraduatedfromGnluin2011.

 

62.

 

5thOct

 

Guest Lecture

Metropolitan

Magistrate Interaction

Sri Durga Prasad is an Metropolitan Magistrate

 

 

 

 

 

 

63.

 

 

 

 

 

 

6thOct

 

 

 

 

 

Legal AidCenter

 

 

 

 

 

AVAGAHANA’18

Dr.AkunSabharwal,(civilservant)isa2001batch Indianpoliceserviceofficerborneonthetelangana cadre.Heispresentlypostedascommissionerand

ex-officiosecretaryofcivilsupplies,controlleroflegal metrology and director of enforcement, dept. of prohibition andexcise

 

Dr.PurnimaNagaraja(psychiatrist)isapassionate psychiatrist.shecombinesconventionaltherapies suchasdrugtherapieswithuniquecounselingand psycho-therapeutictechniques

 

 

 

 

Jk. srinivas reddy (journalist), is one of the senior most journalists in telangana state. He is currently workingasaneditorofadailynewspapertelangana today.hehasover30yearsofexperienceinthisfield

 

Mr. Anand Rao (lawyer), is a retired district and sessionsjudgewhohadpreviouslyservedasajunior civil judge, senior and assistant sessions judge at various districtcourts.

 

Mrs.Rajeshwarilutheristheco-founderanddirector of hope trust a rehabilitation centre for addiction therapy, behavioural health, research and training. sheisalsoontheboardofdirectorsofcarehospitals, Hyderabad.

 

 

64.

 

 

6thOct

 

 

Academic

 

 

Guest Lecture

 

Adv.AshokRamkumarisanattorneywithamaster’s degree in IPR (osmania university), a certified mediatorfromBIMAC(recognizedbyuncitral)and has29yearsoflitigationexperienceinIPR.

65.

10thOct

 

Academic

 

Industrial Visit

 

students of final year andfaculty

 

66.

 

12thOct

 

Guest Lecture

 

AWWAZ

 

Ms.PreetiBiswas,Sr.correspondent,TheTimesof India

 

 

67.

 

 

13thOct

 

 

Academic

 

Guest Lecture

Mr.SanjayUpadhyaisasupremecourtadvocateand thefounderandmanagingpartnerofIndia’s

firstenvironmentallawfirm,envirolegaldefence firm.sanjayhasbeenpractisingenvironmentand

development law since 1993

 

68.

 

13thOct

 

Academic

CourtvisittoIX Metropolitan Magistrate,

Hyderabad

AdvCh.satyanarayana(facultyincharge)and students

 

 

69.

 

 

13thOct

 

 

Academic

Guest Lecture –Competition Law

& Merger&

Acquisitions

Mr. Rangam Sharma ( Lawyer- Venture Capital )

 

70.

 

13thOct

 

Academic

Guest Lecture –Merger & Acquisitions

Mr. Rangam Sharma ( Lawyer- Venture Capital )